Follow this blog
Administration Create my blog
jfoptfiber.overblog.com

jfoptfiber.overblog.com

Fiber optic jumper is a piece of fiber with two connectors in each end, and widely used in the telecommunication facilities connecting. We JFOPT are committed to the manufacture of numerous kinds of fiber optic jumpers.

Share

Types of the fiber optic cables

Lu Qu —
Types of the fiber optic cables----a serious problem of the fiber optic cables

In terms of the fiber optic cables, there are thousands of kinds to classify the types of fiber optic cables according to different sorting technique.
To know about the fiber optic cables’ type thoroughly, we have to master what is fiber optic cables at first.
An optical fiber cable is a cable containing one or more optical fibers. The optical fiber elements are typically individually coated with plastic layers and contained in a protective tube suitable for the environment where the cable will be deployed.

Now I share something more about the fiber optic Cable’s types:
A:
•    OFC: Optical fiber, conductive
•    OFN: Optical fiber, nonconductive
•    OFCG: Optical fiber, conductive, general use
•    OFNG: Optical fiber, nonconductive, general use
•    OFCP: Optical fiber, conductive, plenum
•    OFNP: Optical fiber, nonconductive, plenum
•    OFCR: Optical fiber, conductive, riser
•    OFNR: Optical fiber, nonconductive, riser
•    OPGW: Optical fiber composite overhead ground wire
•    ADSS: All-Dielectric Self-Supporting
B:classify according the Color coding
1.Patch cords----types of fiber optic cables
The buffer or jacket on patchcords is often color-coded to indicate the type of fiber used. The strain relief "boot" that protects the fiber from bending at a connector is color-coded to indicate the type of connection. Connectors with a plastic shell (such as SC connectors) typically use a color-coded shell. Standard color codings for jackets and boots (or connector shells) are shown below:
Buffer/jacket color    Meaning
Yellow    single-mode optical fiber

Orange    multi-mode optical fiber

Aqua    10 gig laser-optimized 50/125 micrometer multi-mode optical fiber
Grey    outdated color code for multi-mode optical fiber

Blue    Sometimes used to designate polarization-maintaining optical fiber

Connector Boot    Meaning    Comment
Blue    Physical Contact (PC), 0°    mostly used for single mode fibers; some manufacturers use this for polarization-maintaining optical fiber.

Green    Angle Polished (APC), 8°   
Black    Physical Contact (PC), 0°   
Grey,    Beige    Physical Contact (PC), 0°    multimode fiber connectors
White    Physical Contact (PC), 0°   
Red        High optical power. Sometimes used to connect external pump lasers or Raman pumps.
Remark: It is also possible that a small part of a connector is additionally colour-coded, e.g. the leaver of an E-2000 connector or a frame of an adapter. This additional colour coding indicates the correct port for a patchcord, if many patchcords are installed at one point.
 2.Multi-fiber cables----types of fiber optic cables
Individual fibers in a multi-fiber cable are often distinguished from one another by color-coded jackets or buffers on each fiber. The identification scheme used by Corning Cable Systems is based on EIA/TIA-598, "Optical Fiber Cable Color Coding." EIA/TIA-598 defines identification schemes for fibers, buffered fibers, fiber units, and groups of fiber units within outside plant and premises optical fiber cables. This standard allows for fiber units to be identified by means of a printed legend. This method can be used for identification of fiber ribbons and fiber subunits. The legend will contain a corresponding printed numerical position number and/or color for use in identification.[13]
EIA598-A Fiber Color Chart[13]

Position    Jacket color
1    Blue
2    Orange
3    Green
4    Brown
5    Slate
6    White
7    Red
8    Black
9    Yellow
10    Violet
11    Rose
12    Aqua
13    Blue with black tracer
14    Orange with black tracer
15    Green with black tracer
16    Brown with black tracer
17    Slate with black tracer
18    White with black tracer
19    Red with black tracer
20    Black with yellow tracer
21    Yellow with black tracer
22    Violet with black tracer
23    Rose with black tracer
24    Aqua with black tracer
    Color coding of Premises Fiber Cable[13]

Fiber Type / Class    Diameter (µm)    Jacket Color
Multimode 1a    50/125    Orange
Multimode 1a    62.5/125    Slate
Multimode 1a    85/125    Blue
Multimode 1a    100/140    Green
Singlemode IVa    All    Yellow
Singlemode        

The type of the fiber optic cables are complex and various. And the following added is the classify of fiber :

Fiber classification from the operating wavelength, the refractive index distribution, transmission mode, raw materials and manufacturing methods
For induction of the various classifications for example as follows.
(1) The operating wavelength: UV optical fiber, considerable fiber, near-infrared fiber-optic, infrared fiber (0.85pm, 1.3pm

1.55pm).
(2) refractive index distribution: step (SI) type, and recent step-type gradient (GI) type, others (such as triangular, W-type

Depressed, etc.).
(3) transfer mode: single-mode fiber (with polarization maintaining fiber, non-polarization maintaining fiber), multimode fiber.
(4) raw materials: quartz glass, multi-component glass, plastic, composite materials (such as plastic cladding, liquid core, etc.)

IR materials. Coating material can be divided into inorganic materials (carbon, etc.), metal materials (copper, nickel, etc.) and plastic

And so on.
(5) manufacturing methods: pre-plastic vapor phase axial deposition (VAD), chemical vapor deposition (CVD), the drawing method

Tube law (Rod intube) and double crucible method.


   

   
   

   
   

   
   


   
   


Share this post

Comment on this post